PRIVACY POLICY

Application

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by White Owl Consulting via the website located at www.whiteowl.net.au and throughout the provision of consulting or coaching solutions. 

How to contact us about privacy

To design and deliver business consulting and coaching solutions, we need to know as much about you as possible.  Any information provided by you will be strictly confidential and held in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.  If you have any questions, please get in contact at fiona@whiteowl.net.au.

Collection and Purpose

In the provision of business consulting and coaching solutions to you, White Owl Consulting needs to collect personal, and potentially sensitive, information from you.   This information will be stored electronically on our computer database.

Personal Information

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible. Personal information is any information or opinions about you. This may include, but not be limited to, your name, address, profession, job title, age, education, employer’s name, phone numbers, email addresses and social media contact details.  Personal information may also include sensitive information.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information may include, but not be limited to, information relating to health, sexual orientation, relationships, ethnicity, political views or workplace sexual harassment and bullying issues. Once our engagement has concluded, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

When you register online your information will be collected by White Owl Consulting.  Information will also be collected throughout your engagement with White Owl Consulting from questionnaires, interviews, observations, meetings and incidental conversations relating to the consulting or coaching engagement.

This information will be only be used with your approval unless we are required or authorised to make such disclosure under Australian law or by a court/ tribunal order. 

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to employees of White Owl Consulting, our insurers, a professional association that has a proper interest in the disclosure of such information, a Workers Compensation Body or our contractors and suppliers.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Acceptance

By reading this statement and submitting your details to White Owl Consulting you are deemed to have accepted our Privacy Policy.